List of accepted posters

  • Dynamic Runtime Opcode Dataset Generation for Improving Malware Classification
    Domhnall Carlin (Centre for Secure Information Technologies, Queen’s University, Belfast, N. Ireland), Philip O’Kane (Centre for Secure Information Technologies, Queen’s University, Belfast, N. Ireland), and Sakir Sezer (Centre for Secure Information Technologies, Queen’s University, Belfast, N. Ireland)
  • On the Feasibility of TTL-based Filtering for DRDoS Mitigation
    Michael Backes (CISPA, Saarland University & MPI-SWS), Thorsten Holz (Horst Görtz Institute for IT-Security, Ruhr University Bochum), Christian Rossow (CISPA, Saarland University), Teemu Rytilahti (Horst Görtz Institute for IT-Security, Ruhr University Bochum), Milivoj Simeonovski (CISPA, Saarland University), and Ben Stock (CISPA, Saarland University)
  • Functional eXtraction for Precise Java Malware Detection
    Mounica Chirva (University of North Carolina Charlotte), Meera Sridhar (University of North Carolina Charlotte), Vasant Tendulkar (University of North Carolina Charlotte), Phu H. Phung (University of Dayton), and Mark Pleszkoch (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • Blender: Self-randomizing Address Space Layout for Android Apps
    Mingshen Sun (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), John C.S. Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), and Yajin Zhou (Qihoo 360 Technology Co. Ltd.)
  • A Primary Investigation of the Services Running on Non-typical SSL/TLS Ports
    Mingxin Cui (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Zigang Cao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Gang Xiong (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Junzheng Shi (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), and Gaopeng Gou (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • A Methodology for Investigating the Design and Usefulness of Sonification for Network Monitoring
    Louise Axon (University of Oxford), Sadie Creese (University of Oxford), and Michael Goldsmith (University of Oxford)
  • Who Gets the Boot? Analyzing Victimization by DDoS-as-a-Service
    Arman Noroozian (Delft University of Technology), Maciej Korczynski (Delft University of Technology), Carlos Hernandez Ganan (Delft University of Technology), Daisuke Makita (Yokohama National University), Katsunari Yoshioka (Yokohama National University), and Michel van Eeten (Delft University of Technology)
  • Selective Encryption for Data Protection on Mobile Devices
    AHan Qiu (Telecom-ParisTech) and Gerard Memmi (Telecom-ParisTech)
  • Measuring HTTP Behaviors On Non-typical Service Ports For Malware Distribution Discovery
    Haiqing Pan (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Zigang Cao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Junzheng Shi (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Gaopeng Gou (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), and Gang Xiong (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • Learning Process Behavioral Baselines for Anomaly Detection
    Ahmed M. Fawaz (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and  William H. Sanders (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • MalClassifier: Malware Classification Using Network Flow Sequence Mining
    Bushra Alahmadi (University of Oxford) and Ivan Martinovic (University of Oxford)
  • An Automatic SSL/TLS Fingerprint System to Enhance Network Security and Management
    Weidong Deng (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Zigang Cao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Junzhen Shi (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Peipei Fu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Gaopeng Gou (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), and Zhen Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  • APDU-level attacks in PKCS#11 devices
    Claudio Bozzato (Ca’ Foscari University), Riccardo Focardi (Ca’ Foscari University), Francesco Palmarini (Ca’ Foscari University), and Graham Steel (Cryptosense)
  • Long-term Counting Statistics for Large Scale Security Analytics
    Giorgos Vasiliadis (Qatar Computing Research Institute / HBKU), Yury Zhauniarovich (Qatar Computing Research Institute / HBKU), Yazan Boshmaf (Qatar Computing Research Institute / HBKU), Muhammad Zeeshan Munir (Qatar Computing Research Institute / HBKU), and Marc Dacier (Qatar Computing Research Institute / HBKU)
  • Increasing the Exposure of Honeypots
    Pascal Brückner (Technische Universitaet Dresden), Martin Beck (Technische Universitaet Dresden), and Thorsten Strufe (Technische Universitaet Dresden)
  • Fragmentation for Data Protection
    Katarzyna Kapusta (Telecom ParisTech), Patrick Lambein (Telecom ParisTech), and Gerard Memmi (Telecom ParisTech)
  • CloudRadar: A Real-Time Side-channel Attack Detection System in Clouds
    Tianwei Zhang (Princeton University),  Yinqian Zhang (The Ohio State University), and Ruby B. Lee (Princeton University)
  • Fast, Trustworthy, Privacy-Aware Intrusion Detection in High-Speed Backbone Networks
    Mario Golling (Universität der Bundeswehr München), Robert Koch (Universität der Bundeswehr München), and Gabi Dreo Rodosek (Universität der Bundeswehr München)